Home | About me | Contact | What's new
 

San Antonio
Freeway system
  Primer
  Fwy system history
  2015 traffic statistics
  The freeways
    I-10 East
    I-10 West
    I-35 North
    I-35 South
    I-37
    Kelly Pkwy
    Loop 410 (I-410)
    Loop 1604
    SH 151
    Spur 371
    US 90 West
    US 281 North
    Wurzbach Pkwy
  Construction projects
    I-10/Fair Oaks
    I-10/HOV
    I-10/Leon Springs
    I-10/Woodlake
    I-35/Loop 410
    LP 1604/Bandera
    LP 1604/Blanco
    LP 1604/Kitty Hawk
    LP 1604/Potranco
    LP 1604/US 90
    SH 151/LP 1604
    SH 151/Loop 410
    US 281 North
    US 90/Loop 410
  Etcetera
    HOV lanes
    Media galleries
    Tollway system
      LP 1604 mngd lanes
    TransGuide
    10/1604 yield signs
    History of 281/410
Other roads & more
FAQs


Twitter

Facebook

Blog

ADVERTISEMENT

[i] Information SAN ANTONIO FREEWAY HISTORY
Read my essay on San Antonio's freeway history for the Express-News' Tricentennial series here. The full history of the freeway system is available on this site here.

I-10 San Antonio Area Freeway System
Interstate 10 West (Robert F. McDermott Freeway)

This page last updated February 11, 2017

I-10 West highlight map This page covers Interstate 10 northwest of downtown San Antonio from I-35 to Ralph Fair Rd. Two miles of I-10 is concurrent (multiplexed) with I-35 south of this segment; see the I-35 South page for details. Interstate 10 continues east of downtown; see the I-10 East page for more info.

Length: 16 miles


ADVERTISEMENT

On this page

Overview
 
Roadway
details
Schematic Lanes Access
roads
         
Exits
 
Speed
limits
Special features
& notes
Traffic Media
gallery
         
   
  Construction
projects
Future
plans
History
 
 
         

Overview

This segment of I-10 serves the northwest corridor, one of the fastest growing areas of the city. A tremendous amount of the region's suburban office space is located in this corridor as are the headquarters for several large companies. The corridor also serves the bustling and continually-growing South Texas Medical Center complex; Wonderland of the Americas mall (formerly known as Crossroads mall); the University of Texas at San Antonio's (UTSA) main and downtown campuses; Six Flags Fiesta Texas; and The Rim, La Cantera, Landmark, Colonnade, Huebner Oaks, and Fiesta Trails retail centers and mixed-use developments. One suburban city, Balcones Heights, also lies within the corridor as does the unincorporated Leon Springs area. I-10 continues northward to the booming outlying areas of Fair Oaks Ranch, Boerne, and Kendall County. Inside I-410, the route is lined with light industrial and residential areas. Heavy commercial development dominates the landscape between I-410 and La Cantera Blvd., with moderate and growing commercial and residential development north of there.


While it is signed as east/west, this segment actually runs mostly north/south. To avoid confusion, many locals give directions as "inbound" or "outbound" (from downtown) instead; I use that convention here.

Roadway details

SCHEMATIC

Click here for a schematic of I-10 West.
 
LANES
  • 10 lanes double-decked (6 lanes on the upper levels; 4 lanes on the lower level) from I-35/Frio to Fulton
  • 10 lanes from Fulton to Wurzbach with a short 8 lane section through the Loop 410 interchange
  • 8 lanes from Wurzbach to Huebner
  • 9 lanes (5 inbound, 4 outbound) from Huebner to Loop 1604
  • 6 lanes from Loop 1604 to La Cantera
  • 4 lanes from La Cantera to Ralph Fair

I-10 lanes map

   
ACCESS ROADS
  • Access roads from I-35 to Frio
  • No continuous access roads from Frio to Woodlawn, except on the inbound side between Woodlawn and Culebra
  • Continuous access roads along remainder of route north of Woodlawn

I-10 access roads map

   
EXITS

Click here for a list of I-10 West exits.
 
SPEED LIMITS
  • 60 mph from I-35 to Fulton
  • 65 mph from Fulton to La Cantera
  • 70 mph from La Cantera to Ralph Fair

I-10 speed limit map

   
SPECIAL FEATURES & NOTES
  • Double-decked from Frio to Hildebrand
  • TransGuide coverage from I-35 to Camp Bullis Rd.
  • VIA Metropolitan Park & Ride locations:
    • Crossroads: Crossroads Blvd.
    • University: Loop 1604 (under interchange)
  • US 87 concurrent (multiplexed) along entire route
  • Special double-height bridge rail barrier on ramp to I-35 northbound
  • Unusual yield sign arrangement at Loop 1604 interchange; click here for more information
  • Two waterways run longitudinally below the freeway:
    • Martinez Creek between West Ave and Fresno
    • San Pedro Creek between Frio and I-35

I-10 special features map

   
TRAFFIC
Heavy to extremely heavy along entire route.

Regular morning peak-period congestion occurs inbound between Ralph Fair and La Cantera and on the approaches to Loop 410 and I-35. Afternoon peak-period congestion occurs outbound between Loop 1604 and Boerne Stage Rd. and inbound on the approach to Loop 410.

Traffic counts throughout the corridor have continued to grow substantially during the past decade with substantial growth outside Loop 1604.
 

Traffic volume legend

I-10 traffic map

   

AVERAGE ANNUAL DAILY TRAFFIC
LOCATION 1990 2005 2010 2013 2014 2015 '05-'15
% CHG
Frio St.97,000169,510176,000204,493174,167193,003+13.86%
Crossroads Blvd.112,000166,170203,000218,884189,164209,745+26.22%
Callaghan Rd.121,000197,250214,000229,416187,026244,459+23.93%
Huebner Rd.62,000162,900166,000206,083187,590182,408+11.98%
DeZavala Rd.195,550140,000205,569200,231187,048-4.35%
S of Loop 160445,000143,270139,000184,534169,707156,306+9.10%
La Cantera Pkwy.36,00081,450106,000123,348127,952121,400+49.05%
Dominion Dr.68,05079,00087,48085,81889,175+31.04%


Media gallery

Click here for photos and video of this freeway.


Construction projects

  • Dominion to Ralph Fair: Click here for details on this project.

Click here to view information for all projects in this corridor.


Future plans

There were proposals in the MPO's previous 25-year plan to widen I-10 to eight lanes from Loop 1604. to the Kendall County line. However, those plans have since been revised. TxDOT started construction in 2017 to add one general-purpose mainlane and one HOV lane in each direction between La Cantera and Ralph Fair Road; click here for more details on this project. Long-term plans are to extend that widening to Boerne. 

A fully-directional "stack" interchange was proposed at Loop 1604 as part of the Loop 1604 managed lanes project


History

I-10 designation authorized on October 1, 1959. Was originally named (and is sometimes still referred to as) the "Northwest Expressway." Renamed ca. 1995 for Robert F. McDermott, the former CEO of the USAA financial services corporation whose headquarters are located adjacent to the freeway south of Huebner. 

The section from Fredericksburg at Woodlawn to Frio St. was opened on November 28, 1949, and was the first freeway in San Antonio. The segment from Frio to Martin was completed by 1951. There were various early proposals for the routing of the section from Woodlawn to the northern end of Fredericksburg Rd. (near Huebner). The final alignment was proposed by 1957 and completed by 1964. The remainder of I-10 West in Bexar County was completed by 1968. 

The section from I-35 to Hildebrand was reconstructed and double-decked during the '80s. The segment north of Loop 1604 to Camp Bullis was widened from four to six lanes in 1991. The section from Loop 1604 south to DeZavala was widened from four to six lanes in 1993. The segment from De Zavala to Ramsgate was expanded from four to seven lanes in 1995. Finally, the section from Ramsgate to Callaghan was widened from four to eight and ten lanes in 1999. 

TransGuide coverage was added to the section south of Hildebrand in 1995, and to the remainder of the route in 1999. The section from Crossroads to Fulton was widened from six to 10 lanes in 2008. The Dominion Dr. overpass was completed in 2009. Reconstruction of the highway from Camp Bullis Rd. to Dominion Dr. were completed in mid 2011. The section from Huebner to Loop 1604 was widened and improved in 2016.

The music group REM filmed the video for their song "Everybody Hurts" in 1992 on the lower level at Woodlawn. Producers had originally wanted to use US 281 North at Loop 1604, but decided it looked too wide in camera shots.




If you found this informative, please consider making a small donation to help support it. Thanks!
This page and all its contents are Copyright 2017 by Brian Purcell

NOTICE
The information provided on this website is provided on an "as-is" basis without warranties of any kind either express or implied.  The author and his agents make no warranties or representations of any kind concerning any information contained in this website.  This website is provided only as general information.  The author expressly disclaims all liability with respect to actions taken or not taken based upon the information contained herein or with respect to any errors or omissions in such information.  All opinions expressed are strictly those of the author.  This site is not affiliated in any way with any official agency.