Home | About me | Contact | What's new
 

San Antonio
Freeway system
  Primer
  Fwy system history
  2015 traffic statistics
  The freeways
    I-10 East
    I-10 West
    I-35 North
    I-35 South
    I-37
    Kelly Pkwy
    Loop 410 (I-410)
    Loop 1604
    SH 151
    Spur 371
    US 90 West
    US 281 North
    Wurzbach Pkwy
  Construction projects
    I-10/Fair Oaks
    I-10/HOV
    I-10/Leon Springs
    I-10/Woodlake
    I-35/Loop 410
    LP 1604/Bandera
    LP 1604/Blanco
    LP 1604/Kitty Hawk
    LP 1604/Potranco
    LP 1604/US 90
    SH 151/LP 1604
    SH 151/Loop 410
    US 281 North
    US 90/Loop 410
  Etcetera
    HOV lanes
    Media galleries
    Tollway system
      LP 1604 mngd lanes
    TransGuide
    10/1604 yield signs
    History of 281/410
Other roads & more
FAQs


Twitter

Facebook

Blog

ADVERTISEMENT

[i] Information SAN ANTONIO FREEWAY HISTORY
Read my essay on San Antonio's freeway history for the Express-News' Tricentennial series here. The full history of the freeway system is available on this site here.

I-410 San Antonio Area Freeway System
Interstate 410 (John B. Connally Loop)

This page last updated December 2, 2016

I-410 highlight map This page covers Interstate 410 (Loop 410) from the Fratt Interchange (at I-35 north of Walzem) counter-clockwise around the central city to the 410 South Cutoff (at I-35 near Rittiman). From there, Loop 410 continues north concurrent (multiplexed) with I-35 to the Fratt Interchange, but because the I-35 mile markers and exit numbers are used along that stretch, information on that segment can be found on the I-35 North page.

Length: 49 miles (53 miles including the concurrent section on I-35)


ADVERTISEMENT

On this page

Overview
 
Roadway
details
Schematic
(Not yet available)
Lanes Access
roads
         
Exits
 
Speed
limits
Special features
& notes
Traffic Media
gallery
         
   
  Construction
projects
Future
plans
History
 
 
         

Overview

Interstate 410, known locally as Loop 410 or just "The Loop", is really a tale of two freeways.  The southern half (south of US 90) generally demarks the edge of the city and resembles and functions more like a rural or urban fringe Interstate than an urban freeway.  Meanwhile, the northern arc is the most heavily traveled freeway in the region and is home to a major chunk of the area's suburban office space and several major shopping centers.  The Loop also provides access to San Antonio International Airport, the South Texas Medical Center, the Southwest Research Institute and Texas Biomedical Research Institute, the Westover Hills area and Sea World of Texas, the National Security Agency campus, Ft. Sam Houston, Lackland AFB, Brooks City-Base, Stinson Municipal Airport, the San Antonio Missions Trail National Park, Palo Alto College, Texas A&M University - San Antonio, the Toyota assembly plant and adjacent facilities, and the cities of Castle Hills, Balcones Heights, Leon Valley, Kirby, and Windcrest.

Land along the northern arc is heavily developed.  Office towers, shopping malls, hotels, and other commercial developments dominate the landscape, interspersed with dense residential areas.  South of US 90, development is much more dispersed with large tracts of vacant land, although this area has been seeing new growth in recent years.

In 2010, TxDOT completed a major decade-long program to expand Loop 410 to 10 lanes across the Northside of San Antonio.


Loop 410 intersects with I-35 North at two places: Loop 410 North intersects I-35 north of Walzem Rd. at the Fratt Interchange, and Loop 410 East intersects I-35 south of Rittiman Rd. at the 410 South Cutoff. Both highways run concurrent (multiplexed) between these interchanges.

Roadway details

LANES
I-410 lanes map
  • 6 lanes from I-35 (Fratt Interchange) to Perrin-Beitel
  • 10 lanes from Perrin-Beitel to Evers with a short 8 lane section through the I-10 interchange
  • 8 lanes from Evers to Ingram
  • 6 lanes from Ingram to Valley Hi
  • 4 lanes from Valley Hi to I-35 North (410 South Cutoff)
 
ACCESS ROADS
I-410 access roads map
  • Continuous access roads along entire route except at:
    • I-35 South
    • Both sets of railroad tracks just west of I-35 South
    • I-37 South
    • I-10 East
    • FM 78
       
    • Eastbound access road through-traffic requires a left turn at Harry Wurzbach
    • Southbound access road turns to become northbound I-35 access road near FM 78 and Binz-Engleman Rd.
 
EXITS


Click here for a list of I-410 exits.

 
SPEED LIMITS
I-410 speed limit map
  • 60 mph between I-35N and I-10E
  • 65 mph north of US 90
  • 70 mph south of US 90
 
SPECIAL FEATURES & NOTES
I-410 special features map
  • TransGuide coverage from I-35 North to Culebra
  • VIA Metropolitan Transit Park & Ride locations:
    • Randolph: Fratt Interchange
    • Crossroads: I-10 West
  • Left exit from northbound I-410 to southbound I-35/Binz-Engleman
  • No directional interchange at SH 151
  • Route number concurrency (multiplexes):
    • 4 miles of Loop 410 concurrent with I-35 North from Fratt Interchange to 410 South Cutoff
    • 16 miles of SH 16 concurrent along western arc from Bandera Rd. to Poteet-Jourdanton Hwy.
    • 3 miles of US 281 concurrent from I-37 to Roosevelt
    • 20 miles of SH 130 concurrent from I-35 South to I-10 East
 
TRAFFIC
I-410 traffic map
Traffic volume legend
 

Very heavy along northern arc (US 90 West to I-35 North).  The northern section has been San Antonio's busiest or second busiest freeway for over two decades with counts currently exceeding 250,000 vehicles per day between Bandera and US 281.  Much of the chronic congestion along this stretch has been eased with the completion of several expansion and interchange projects over the past decade.  However, that expansion has now drawn significant increases in traffic, especially between I-10 West and US 281 North.  Recurring morning congestion occurs northbound between US 90 and I-10.  Evening peak congestion occurs southbound from Bandera to SH 151 and eastbound approaching I-35 North.

The southern half carries generally moderate traffic.  However, the southern arc has been seeing notable increases in traffic over the past decade.

 

AVERAGE ANNUAL DAILY TRAFFIC
LOCATION 1990 2005 2010 2013 2014 2015 '05-'15
% CHG
Perrin-Beitel Rd.109,000120,200118,000151,757128,580157,822+31.30%
Nacogdoches Rd.155,000153,650147,000192,674166,188205,441+33.71%
Broadway172,000164,500146,000204,104170,424193,267+17.49%
McCullough Ave.187,000162,000200,000262,990224,403259,477+60.17%
Blanco Rd.190,000161,030208,000271,354226,894257,227+59.74%
Vance Jackson Rd.180,000169,260208,000257,891230,440259,898+53.55%
Evers Rd.142,000177,350157,000194,413211,311254,746+43.64%
S of Bandera Rd.116,000163,770159,000197,367183,798196,376+19.91%
N of US 90W79,000103,510101,000115,035114,526124,728+20.50%
Valley Hi Dr.51,00082,46088,00086,36694,19699,495+20.66%
Pearsall Rd.25,00049,89050,00056,48259,38267,236+34.77%
W of I-35S20,00043,06045,00049,16750,45251,451+19.49%
W of Poteet-Jourdenton Fwy.14,00030,49032,00035,15337,78041,709+36.80%
E of Poteet-Jourdenton Fwy.14,30032,76033,00037,84640,43246,778+42.79%
W of Roosevelt Ave.17,10038,27040,00044,05943,51151,489+34.54%
E of Roosevelt Ave.16,80036,41045,00049,05746,76747,283+29.86%
W of I-3718,70040,24052,00057,30353,19757,795+43.63%
E of I-3718,70043,37051,00059,49052,23656,051+29.24%
Southcross Blvd.22,00047,93055,00062,41155,19160,598+26.43%
S of E. Houston St.34,00066,59067,00072,11971,08977,497+16.38%
S of I-10E45,00071,59070,00075,39974,84382,099+14.68%
WW White Rd. N52,00076,59080,00092,34572,35282,666+7.93%
N of FM 7855,00069,06076,00082,52064,79171,652+3.75%
 

Media gallery

Click here for video of this freeway.


Construction projects

  • From Ingram to SH 151: Click here for details on this project.

Future plans

TxDOT has mid-range plans to expand the section from SH 151 to SH 16 South to eight or ten lanes and rebuild the I-35 South interchange.  Those projects are listed as unfunded in the MPO's current 25 year plan.  In the short-term, the first phase of a multi-level interchange at US 90 is planned to begin in 2017; click here for information on that project.  Also, work is underway to build the first phase of a multi-level interchange at SH 151 and widen Loop 410 to eight lanes from Ingram to SH 151; infromation on that project is here.

The Loop 410/I-10 East interchange was recommended for non-specified improvements in the I-35 North Major Investment Study and also is listed as unfunded in the MPO's current 25 year plan.


History

The final I-410 designation was authorized by Texas Transportation Commission Minute Order 62561 (July 31, 1969).  Named Connally Loop for Texas Governor John B. Connally.  Connally, who served as governor from 1963 to 1969, was from the San Antonio area and was instrumental in helping the city during the HemisFair World's Fair in 1968.

The northern part of today's I-410 route was originally part of Loop 13 (the southern half of which still exists today as WW White and Military Dr on the south and east sides.)  The section from the Fratt Interchange south to WW White was authorized in 1941, and the section from the Fratt Interchange west to NW Military was in place as early as 1950.  In 1951, the first plan to start extending the loop westward routed it from NW Military to the intersection of Fredericksburg and Callaghan.  By 1957, however, the present-day route from NW Military around the west side of the city to I-35 South was proposed, as was the eastern arc from Rittiman south to Sulphur Springs.  That western section, along with the southern segment from I-35 to Roosevelt, was completed by 1964.  The remainder of the loop was complete by 1967, including an upgrade of the original highway from Austin Hwy. to NW Military to freeway standards.  That section, however, was signed as State Loop 410 until August 1969, while the rest of the new freeway was designated I-410 as it was built.

The section from Ingram to I-35 North was expanded to six lanes in the late '70s and early '80s. The Fratt interchange was rebuilt in a rather spectacular project between 1980 and 1983. The section from Ingram to Valley Hi was expanded to six lanes ca. 1987.  An extra lane was added westbound from I-10 West to Babcock in 1996.  The segment from West Ave. to Cherry Ridge was expanded to 10 lanes (eight lanes actually marked initially) in 1997.  TransGuide coverage was added from Ingram Rd. to I-35 North in 1999.  The section between McCullough and US 281 was widened and prepared for the planned 218/410 interchange in 2000 and 2001.  The section from I-10 to Callaghan was widened to 10 lanes in 2003, and the section from West Ave. to Blanco widened to 10 lane (eight lanes initially marked) in 2005.  The section from Blanco to McCullough was widened to 10 lanes in 2008, and the section from Jones-Maltsberger to Broadway was widened to 10 lanes in 2009.  The first ramp in the 281/410 interchange opened to traffic on June 18th, 2007 and the final ramps were opened to traffic on June 9th, 2008.  Work on the I-10 West interchange, including widening the Loop to eight lanes, was completed in early 2009.  The elevated Bandera connectors opened in May 2009 and work to widen the section from Callaghan to Ingram to eight lanes was completed shortly thereafter.  The section from Culebra to Ingram was completed in late 2009 and the final section, from Nacogdoches to Austin Hwy, was completed in late 2010.

In September 2011, the Texas Transportation Commission approved extending the SH 130 designation along I-10 from the terminus of the SH 130 toll road east of Seguin to Loop 410, then south along Loop 410 to I-35 South.  Signage was installed in 2013.




If you found this informative, please consider making a small donation to help support it. Thanks!
This page and all its contents are Copyright 2017 by Brian Purcell

NOTICE
The information provided on this website is provided on an "as-is" basis without warranties of any kind either express or implied.  The author and his agents make no warranties or representations of any kind concerning any information contained in this website.  This website is provided only as general information.  The author expressly disclaims all liability with respect to actions taken or not taken based upon the information contained herein or with respect to any errors or omissions in such information.  All opinions expressed are strictly those of the author.  This site is not affiliated in any way with any official agency.